SUBFMIC001BK and SUBFMIC001SL - Subaru STI Front Mount Intercooler Installation Instructions



 

COBB Subaru VA STI Front Mount Intercooler
Subaru STI 2015 - 2021

 



Table of Contents 





Congratulations on your purchase of the COBB Tuning Front Mount Intercooler Kit. The following instructions will assist you through your installation process. Please read them first BEFORE beginning the install and familiarize yourself with the steps and tools needed. If you feel that you cannot properly perform this installation, we HIGHLY recommend you take the vehicle to a qualified and experienced automotive technician.

IMPORTANT! Installing this kit will require custom tuning or utilizing an appropriate Stage Power Package map. Please consult with COBB or an authorized ProTuner in your area.




Parts List

               [Back to Table of Contents

  • 1 x Intercooler Core
  • 1 x Bumper Beam
  • 4 x 12mm Bolt
  • 4 x 12mm Nut
  • 1 x Coolant Overflow Reservoir
  • 1 x Coolant Overflow Reservoir Bracket
  • 2 x M6x16 Flange Head Bolt
  • 1 x M6x25 Flange Head Bolt
  • 1 x T-Fitting
  • 1 x 90 Degree Fitting
  • 1 x Upper Hot Pipe Support Bracket
  • 1 x M6x20 Bolt
  • 1 x 2' Vacuum Hose
  • 1 x 6" Vacuum Hose
  • 1 x Washer Fluid Reservoir Adapter
  • 1 x Washer Fluid Reservoir Silicone Extension Hose
  • 1 x Washer Fluid Reservoir Silicone Cap
  • 3 x Spacer
  • 2 x 10mm Bolt
  • 1 x 10mm Nut
  • 2 x Aluminum Bushing
  • 2 x Rubber Insert Bushing
  • 3 x Zip Ties
  • Hot Side Piping
    • 1 x 3" - 2.5" silicone reducer
    • 2 x 2.5" silicone coupler
    • 1 x 2.5" - 2" silicone elbow
    • 6 x #44 clamp
    • 1 x #48 clamp
    • 1 x #40 clamp
    • 1 x lower hot pipe
    • 1 x mid hot pipe
    • 1 x upper hot pipe
  • Cold Side Piping
    • 1 x 3" - 2.5" silicone reducer
    • 2 x 2.5" silicone coupler
    • 1 x 2.5" - 2.75" silicone reducer
    • 1 x 35mm silicone coupler
    • 1 x #48 clamp
    • 7 x #44 clamp
    • 2 x #20 clamp
    • 1 x lower cold pipe
    • 1 x mid cold pipe
    • 1 x upper cold pipe 

Tools Needed

               [Back to Table of Contents








Removal of the Front Bumper

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Inside the passenger's side front wheel well, remove the (3) push clips using a flathead screwdriver.

       

  2. Inside the driver's side front wheel well, remove the (3) push clips using a flathead screwdriver.



  3. Remove the (3) 12mm bolts holding the undertray on.



  4. Remove the (2)  plastic clips on the rear of the undertray, located near the transmission. The undertray is now free to remove.



  5. On the underside of the front bumper, remove (11) push clips - (9) bottom, (1) driver side, (1) passenger side.



  6. On the top side of the front bumper, remove (3) push pins, and (6) 10mm bolts. Remove the black trim/weatherstripping.



  7. Release pressure clips on each side by the wheel arches by applying a small about of pressure outwards. Gently pull the front bumper away from the car. It helps to have (2) people here. Not much force is required.



  8. As you remove the bumper, be wary of the foglight harness connectors on both the driver and passenger side. You have enough length in the harness to gently set the bumper down while you disconnect the harness.



  9. Remove the bumper beam. There will be (8) 12mm bolts bolts - (4) on each side.



  10. Flip horn orientation as depicted.






Removal of Coolant Reservoir

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Remove vacuum hose from coolant reservoir. Plug the vacuum hose with 8mm bolt or pinch the line.

       

  2. Depress the plastic tab to release the reservoir.


     

  3. Remove the reservoir.

       




Removal of Windshield Washer Fluid Reservoir

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Remove (1) push clip, screwdriver, from engine bay.


     

  2. Remove bottom rubber hose. Be warned, washer fluid tank will begin to drain. Use 1/4 or 6mm rubber cap to plug it. Gently tie off the hose.

       
     

  3. Remove the (3) 10mm bolts off of washer reservoir. You will need a 12"+ extension for the rear bolt.


     

  4. Disconnect the electrical harness and retention clips.

       

  5. Remove (1) bolt, 10mm, holding on wheel well tray


     

  6.  Remove washer fluid level sensor.


     

  7. Remove reservoir.


     

  8. Twist and pull reservoir spout from main tub.

       
     

  9. Remove the o-ring and place it on the new washer fill hose tank adapter.

       
     

  10. Twist and install new adapter to main tub.


     

  11. Install (3) spacers using stock hardware, make certain to orient the spacer vertical with the empty thread slot on the top side.

       
     

  12. Install washer fluid reservoir onto the spacers using the supplied hardware, (2) 10mm bolts and (1) 10mm nut. You will need a 12"+ extension for the rear bolt.

       
     

  13. Clip the washer fluid level sensor back in, connect washer fluid line back to tank, and connect washer fluid motor harness.


     

  14. Slide washer fill bracket on washer fill hose, lubrication may be necessary for an easier install (soapy water or silicone spray).

       
     

  15. Install washer fill hose on reservoir spout adapter.


     

  16. Fill reservoir with fluid.
     

  17. Insert COBB wash fluid reservoir cap!

       




Install New Bumper Beam

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Using the supplied hardware, (4) 12mm bolts, (4) 12mm nuts, install the provided bumper beam to the COBB FMIC core.

       
     

  2. Reusing the OEM hardware, (8) 12mm bolts, install the bumper beam and attached FMIC core to the car.

     




Install Hot Side Intercooler Piping

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Remove driver side intercooler bracket which is held on by (2) 12mm bolts.

             

    1. OPTIONAL: Remove the remaining portion of the driver's side intercooler bracket by removing the (3) 12mm bolts. This is not necessary for clearance, and it's an absolute pain to remove. 
       

  2. Remove both vacuum hoses from the coolant reservoir.

       
     

    1. NOTE: Fluid will likely leak. You will likely want a rag for cleanup/catch. 
       

    2. NOTE: Please make certain that the car is cool to the touch prior to doing this to ensure pressure has been discharged.
       

  3. Note the writing on each vacuum hose and cut them accordingly.


     

    1. Cut the outer vacuum line 1.25".
       

    2. Cut the inner vacuum line 0.75".
       

  4. Reconnect the vacuum lines.


     

  5. Remove the 10mm bolt holding the vacuum hose bracket.

       
     

  6. Remove the plastic hose guide and transfer it to the provided bracket.

       
     

  7. Insert provided rubber grommet into the bracket.


      

  8. Press the provided aluminum bushing into the bracket.


     

  9. Remove the remaining 12mm bolt holding the coolant reservoir to the manifold.


     

  10. Insert the provided spacer between the reservoir and the manifold and tighten back down.

       
     

  11. Insert bracket between manifold and reservoir and tighten it down using the original (1) 12mm bolt.

       
     

  12. Collect the parts needed for the hot side intercooler piping:

    (1) 3" - 2.5" reducer
    (2) 2.5" coupler
    (1) 2.5" - 2" elbow reducer
    (6) #44
    (1) #48 - intercooler
    (1) #40 - turbo
    (1) lower hot pipe
    (1) mid hot pipe
    (1) upper hot pipe


     

  13. Install a 3" - 2.5" silicone reducer to the intercooler inlet using the #48 and #44 clamp loosely.


     

  14. Install a 2.5" coupler to the curve end of the lower hot pipe using #44 clamp loosely.


     
  15. Attach the lower hot pipe to the coupler on the intercooler using #44 clamp loosely.


     
  16. Install a 2.5" coupler to the mid hot pipe using a #44 clamp loosely.


     
  17. Attach the mid hot pipe to the lower hot pipe (90 degree bend) using a #44 clamp loosely.


     
  18. Install a 2.5" - 2" elbow reducer to the hot side of the turbo using a #40 clamp loosely.


     
  19. Install a 2.5" coupler to the mid hot pipe using a #44 clamp loosely.


     
  20. Attach the upper hot pipe to the mid hot pipe using (2) #44 clamps loosely.


     
  21. Using the included M6x20 bolt, attach the upper hot pipe to the coolant reservoir bracket using a 10mm socket.


     
  22. At this point, verify clearance and tighten everything until it's secure.


     
  23. Reinstall the OEM intake snorkel using the original (2) push pins.


     
  24. install the SF Intake Airbox lid using the original (4) M2.5 bolts and Allen wrench.






Install Cold Side Intercooler Piping

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Collect the parts needed for the cold side intercooler piping:

    (1) 3"-2.5" reducer
    (2) 2.5" coupler
    (1) 2.5"-2.75" reducer
    (1) 35mm BPV coupler
    (1) #48 clamp - intercooler
    (7) #44 clamp
    (2) #20 clamp - BPV
    (1) lower cold pipe
    (1) mid cold pipe
    (1) upper cold pipe




  2. Install a 3" - 2.5" reducer using a #48 clamp loosely.


     

  3. Install a 2.5" coupler on the lower cold pipe usuing a #44 clamp loosely.


     

  4. Attach the lower cold pipe to the FMIC intercooler using a #44 clamp.


     

  5. Install a 2.5" coupler on the mid cold pipe using a #44 clamp loosely.


     

  6. Install the provided rubber grommet and aluminum bushing into the bracket on the mid cold pipe.

       
     

  7. Remove the metal bracket attached to the headlight harness to allow for more clearance. There is a small Phillips head screw that you will need to remove. Then, there is a clip to release the bracket from the harness. You can use a flathead screwdriver to assist in releasing the clip.

          
     

  8. Using a provided zip tie, secure the harness.


     

  9. Attach the mid cold pipe to the lower cold pipe using a #44 clamp loosely.


     

  10. Install a 2.5"-2.75" reducer to the upper cold pipe using a #44 clamp loosely.


     

  11. Use teflon tape or thread sealant to attach the provided bung to the upper cold pipe, 5/16" hex key.


     

  12. Attach the upper cold pipe to the to the turbo and mid cold pipe using (2) #44 clamps.


     

  13. Attach the BPV adapter to the 35mm coupler using (2) #20 clamps.

       
     

  14. Attach the assembled BPV adapter to the upper cold pipe.

       
     

  15. Attach the BPV to the BPV adapter reusing your OEM BPV gasket and hardware, M8 12mm head.



    1. NOTE: You may need to rotate the BPV to align it with the adapter for an easier install.
       

  16. At this point, verify clearance and tighten everything until it's secure.






Install Coolant Overflow Reservoir Tank

               [Back to Table of Contents


  1. Attach the provided bracket to the provided coolant reservoir overflow tank, (1) M6x16 flange head bolt (middle), (1) M6x25 flange head bolt (top), (1) M6x16 flange head bolt (lower), using a 10mm socket.

       
     

  2. Install the coolant reservoir overflow tank by attaching the M6x25 flanged bolt to the upper intercooler pipe and the lower M6x16 flanged bolt to the chassis.

          
     

  3. Remove the coolant overflow rubber cap from your OEM reservoir and attach it to the top of the new reservoir.

       
     

  4. Using the provided vacuum hose, trim one end as such and insert it into the coolant reservoir tank until it touches the bottom.

       
     

  5. Route the remaining hose until it reaches the coolant overflow lines (we include more hose than you need, so you will need to trim to fit).

       
     

  6. Attach the 90 degree plastic elbow to the breather line on the driver's side of the motor.

          
     

  7. Attach the plastic t-fitting to the breather lines on the passenger side of the motor.

          
     

  8. Connect the provided vacuum hose between the two fittings, routing it under the upper hot and cold intercooler pipes. Trim to fit.

                   




Install Bumper

               [Back to Table of Contents
 

  1. Attach the foglight harness connectors on both the driver and passenger side.



  2. Gently reattach the bumper to the front of the car. It helps to have (2) people here. Not much force is required to insert the clips.



  3. Attach the black trim/weatherstripping on the top side of the front bumper using (3) push pins and (6) 10mm bolts.



  4. On the underside of the front bumper, insert (11) push clips - (9) bottom, (1) driver side, (1) passenger side.



  5. Before installing the undertray, you will need to trim a small portion of the undertray to clear the lower intercooler pipes on each side. Each application will vary slightly, so we've provided a basic guideline that you can use as a starting point.

          

  6. Install the (3) 12mm bolts securing the undertray.



  7. Attach the (2)  plastic clips on the rear of the undertray, located near the transmission.



  8. Inside the driver's side front wheel well, insert the  (3) push clips.



  9. Inside the passenger's side front wheel well, insert the (3) push clips.



Links

Subaru Installation Instructions 

Main Installation Instruction Repository for Subaru Parts



SUBARU CALIBRATION SUPPORT

Link to Subaru Map Notes to see what map you should be on given the parts you've added


Error rendering macro 'excerpt-include' : You can only link to a page or blog post.