8F2500 - Raptor F150 ACC Bracket

8F2500 – F150 Raptor ACC Bracket

2017 - 2018 Ford F150 Raptor



Congratulations on your purchase of the COBB Tuning ACC Bracket! The following instructions will assist you through the installation process. Please read them BEFORE beginning the install to familiarize yourself with the steps and tools needed. If you feel you cannot properly perform this installation, we HIGHLY recommend you take the vehicle to a qualified and experienced automotive technician.

The ACC system is critical to the driver and passenger's safety.  While this item allows the user to install the ACC when they have an aggressive frame-cut bumper, it may not operate as intended by the factory.  While ensuring the ACC is perpendicular to the ground is a good starting point, it is vital that it is properly calibrated by a knowledgeable technician to avoid issues with the ACC system which can lead to improper application of the brakes or accelerator.



Table of Contents




Parts List

  • (3) m8x14mm button head bolt
  • (3) m8 Jam Nut
  • (6) m8 washer
  • (3) m6 x 14mm button head bolt
  • (3) 6mm washer
  • (3)m6x14mm hex head bolt
  • (3) m6 jam nut
  • (6) m6 washers
  • Blue Thread Locker
  • 4mm Allen Key
  • 5mm Allen Key

Tools Needed

Sockets

3/8"

  • 3/8" ratchet

  • 3/8" 12" extension

  • 3/8" 6" extension

  • 3/8" 13mm socket

  • 3/8" 10 mm Allen Socket


Hand Tools

  • Trim removal tool




Stock ACC Removal

  1. Pop off the plastic cover on the driver's side of the truck.



  2. Remove the three 13mm nuts holding the ACC system in place.

        


  3. Unplug and remove it from the car, you may need to pop the plastic spacers out of the ACC unit if they come out with it.









ACC Installation onto Bracket

  1. Using the three m6 allen bolt and washers.  Install the cross bar onto the ACC plate using two sets on one side and one on the other.




  2. Now slip the two pieces together and bolt it together using the 8mm allen head washers and bolts with a washer on each side and then the low profile nuts on the back side.  This will require a 13mm socket and 5mm Allen







Grille Removal

  1. Park your truck in a flat level area.  Under most conditions you have enough clearance to do this with the car on the ground, however having access to a lift can make some parts slightly easier.

  2. Using your trim tool, remove the two clips holding the inlet snorkel in place

        


  3. Pull out the remaining seven clips holding the upper grille/radiator cover in place and remove it from the car, you'll probably need to lift up the snorkel gently to pull it free.




  4. Remove the one clip on either side of the car holding the top of the headlight bezel in place.




  5. Pop the headlight bezel free where it meets the center piece of the bumper.  Gently pull outward on the top of the headlight bezel and pop it free of the clips.  You should be able to leave it attached on the outside as completely removing them isn't needed.

            


  6. Remove the three clips on either side holding the rubber radiator shroud in place on the grille shroud.

        


  7. You can leave the clips holding it to the core support.

  8. Remove the four 10mm bolts on the top of the grille using your socket.

    These bolts, like many others go straight into metal (some into plastic).  Make sure to avoid torquing these bolts too hard either when loosening or tightening these bolts as it's very easy to strip them out on accident.


        


  9. Undo the two electrical plugs on the top center of the grille structure by depressing the clip then pulling them out.

        


  10. Gently spread the retainer ring on the washer line and unplug the hose.

        


  11. Using your trim tool again, remove the two clips holding the harnesses to the support.

        


  12. Undo the two 8mm bolts on each lower corner of the grille using your extension and an 8mm socket.




  13. Remove the front grille assembly and set it somewhere safe!





Cutting the Radiator Shroud

  1. Mark out the top corner of the grill shrouds top passenger-side corner.  You'll want to mark it with tape or a permanent marker then remove the corner.  This allows you to get in and attach the electrical connector much more easily.

            


  2. On the passenger's side of the upper radiator support you'll drill a hole centered vertically and horizontally on the trapezoid shape on the right side.  This hole should be close to .5" from the back side.  When trying to determine the center point of the shape the back side is 1.65" and the front is .925", so if you mark the center point front and back you should be able to draw a line front to back to find the correct positioning.




  3. From there try to center the second hole between the two support ribs and parallel from the front of the car.  The dimensions aren't as critical since the holes are slotted.

  4. With the second hole drilled loosely bolt in the bracket to get an idea of where the third hole will go before drilling that hole.  You'll use the remaining 6 flat washers along with the remaining hex bolts and nuts.





Final Setup

  1. With the assembly back in the car slide it around in order to get it as parallel to the vehicle as possible.  If you notice it more sensitive to vehicles on the left or right, you may want to adjust it towards the opposite side.


  2. Use the provided bubble level to get the unit as vertical as possible.


  3. While this procedure should get you close to the correct calibration, you'll likely need to have it properly calibrated in order to ensure it works properly and safely.




Links



Contact Us:

COBB Customer Support

Web Support and Tech Articles: COBB Tuning Customer Support Center

Email: support@cobbtuning.com

Phone support available 9am to 6pm Monday-Thursday. 9am to 4pm Friday (CST)

866.922.3059


return to www.cobbtuning.com